Former Hon'ble Chief Justice

Sl. No.

Name

From

To

Duration

1. 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Man Mohan Singh Gujral            

07.05.1976

14.03.1983  

6 yrs  10 months 9 days

2. 

Hon’ble  Shri Justice Mohan Lall Shrimal

17.12.1983

03.01.1985

1 yrs 18 days

3. 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Jugal Kishore Mohanty

21.01.1986

04.01.1989

2 yrs 11 months 15 days.

4. 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Braja Nath Misra

20.01.1990

08.11.1992

2 yrs 9 months 20 days.

5. 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Surendra Nath Bhargava

20.01.1993

10.02.1996

3 yrs 22 days.

6. 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Krishna Murari Agarwal

15.02.1996

26.10.1996

8 months 11 days.

7. 

Hon’ble Shri  Justice Kanniappa Arumuga   Thanikkachallam 

27.08.1997     

 26.09.1997     

31 days.

8. 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Ripusudan Dayal

03.02.1999

17.05.2003

4 yrs 3 months 13 days

9. 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Radha Krishna Patra

09.07.2003

23.11.2004

1 Year 4 Months 14 Days

10.

Hon’ble Shri Justice B. K. Roy

30.09.2005

26.12.2006

1 Year 2 Months 25 Days

11.

Hon'ble Shri Justice A.N.Ray

27.01.2007

30.10.2008

1 year 9 months 3 days

12.

Hon'ble Shri Justice Aftab H. Saikia

07.03.2009

07.04.2010

1 year 1 months

13.

Hon'ble Shri Justice Barin Ghosh

13.04.2010

05.08.2010

3 months 23 days

14.

Hon'ble Shri Justice P.D.Dinakaran

09.08.2010

29.07.2011

11 months 20 days

15.

Hon'ble Shri Justice Permod Kohli

12.12.2011

28.02.2013

1 year 2 months 16 days

16.

Hon'ble Shri Justice Pius C. Kuriakose

28.03.2013

01.10.2013

6 Months 4 Days

17. Hon'ble Shri Justice N.K. Jain 07.01.2014 07.10.2014 9 months
17. Hon'ble Shri Justice Sunil Kumar Sinha 30.03.2015 06.07.2016 1 Year 3 Months 7 Days

BIO-DATA OF FORMER CHIEF JUSTICE OF SIKKIM HIGH COURT

Sl.No

Names

Bio-data

 

1.

 

 

Tenure from

 07.05.1976 to 14.03.1983

 

 

2.

 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Mohan Lall Shrimal

 

 

Born on 4th January, 1923. Educated at Maharana Bhupal College, Udaipur, Christian College, Indore and Holkar College. Indore, Enrolled Pleader of the Mewar High Court at Udaipur in the former Mewar State on 8.2.1948 and Advocate of the Rajasthan High Court at Jodhpur on 20.5.1951. Did Civil, Criminal, Revenue and Taxation and Writs works at Udaipur, Durgapur, Banswara and Jodhpur.  Deputy Government Advocate from 1.9.1966 to 24.10.1969. Additional Govt. Advocate from 25.10.1969 to 12.7.1973. Government Advocate-cum-Additional Advocate General, Rajasthan  from 13.7.1973 to 30.9.1974. Additional Judge of the Rajasthan High Court from 7th October, 1974. Appointed Permanent Judge on 10.5.1976. Transferred and appointed Chief Justice, Sikkim High Court on 17.12.1983. Retired on 4.1.1985. 

 

3.

 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Jugal Kishore Mohanty, 

Born on 5th January, 1927. Enrolled Advocate on 26.03.1953. Practiced in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional and Sales Tax matters. Member of the State Bar Council from 1969-77 and Secretary of High Court Bar Association from 1967-1977. Appointed Additional Judge, Orissa High Court from 12.7.1978. Permanent Judge from 14.9.1979. Transferred from Orissa High Court and appointed Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court from 21.01.1986. Retired on 5.1.1989. 

 

4.

 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Braja Nath Mishra

 

Born on 9.11.1930. Obtained degree of LL.M., (London), Ph.D. (London) and Bar-at-Law. Enrolled as Advocate in 1952 in Orissa High Court. Was Principal of M.S. Law College Cuttack till 1968. Joined Orissa Superior Judicial Services (Senior Bench) on 18.3.1968. Held various posts including that of Secretary, Law Department. Was Vice-Chancellor of Berhampur University before  joining the Bench. Took oath of office on 6.1.1981.  Appointed as Judge, Orissa High Court on 5.01.1981. Transferred as Judge, Allahabad High Court on 10.07.1986. Appointed as Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court on 20.01.1990 and retired on 09.11.1992. 

 

 5.

 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Surendra Nath  Bhargava,

Born on 11.2.1934 at Mathura. Obtained degrees in M.Sc. and LL.B. Practised in District Court, Revenue Board and other lower Courts from 1957 to 1960, and in High Court and Supreme Court  since 1960.  Practised on General Side including Income-tax, Sales Tax, Customs, Excise, Company Matters, Criminal, Civil, Labour, Constitutional and Election matters. Appointed Central Government  Standing Counsel in High Court of Rajasthan at Jaipur w.e.f. 1.4.1982. Was President Rajasthan High Court Bar Association. Was Associated with     Scouting, N.C.C. and was office bearer of College Union and various other Association and Bar Association. Was associated with  publication of           cyclostyled judgments of Rajasthan High Court    and actively associated with Legal Aid Mission. was founder member Bar Association. Was appointed Judge of Rajasthan High Court on 29.10.1982. Appointed as Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court on 20.1.1993 and retired on 11.2.1996. 

 

6.

 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Krishna Murari Agarwal,

   

   

 Born on 27th October, 1934. Enrolled Pleader in  September 1960 at Raipur. Enrolled Advocate in 1962. Practised in High Court at Jabalpur since November, 1968. Appointed Additional Judge, Madhya Pradesh High Court from 14th May, 1984 and permanent Judge in that High Court from 14.5.1986. Transferred to Andhra Pradesh High Court on 28.4.1994. Appointed as Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court on 15.02.1996 and retired on 27.10.1996. 

 

7.

 

Hon’ble Shri Justice K.A.Thanikkachalam    

     

 Born on 26.9.1935 at Madras, Educated  at   Pachaiyappa’s School and College, Madras. Obtained degree in Economics in 1958. Took Law Degree in 1960. Enrolled as advocate in Madras High Court in 1962. Joined as Judicial Member in Income-tax Appellate Tribunal in 1980. Served in that capacity in the Benches at Delhi, Hyderabad and Madras. Appointed Judge of Madras High Court on 14.8.1988. Appointed as Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court on 27.08.1997 and retired on 27.09.1997. 

 

8.

 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Repusudan Dayal

 Born on 18th May, 1941. Enrolled as Advocate on 10th July, 1962. Practised at the Bar till joining judicial service on 22.2.1966. Worked as Munsif in the State of U.P. from 22.2.1966 to 21.9.1971. Sub-Judge first class, Delhi from 21.9.1971; Additional Judge, Small Cause Court, Delhi from September, 1975; Additional Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, New Delhi from September, 1977; and  Judge Insolvent’s Estate Court, Delhi and Guardian Judge, from December, 1978 to 24th March, 1979. Appointed Additional and District Sessions Judge, Delhi on 2.3.1979 from 3.12.1980, worked as Commissioner, of Payments in the Ministry of  Commerce under the Sick Textiles Undertakings (Nationalisation) Act, 1974.  Appointed Judge, Sikkim High Court from 10.5.1984.  He was  transferred to Allahabad High Court on 18th  Oct, 1995 and to Calcutta High Court on July 21, 1997. He was appointed as the Chief Justice of the  Sikkim High Court on February 3, 1999 and retired on 18.5.2003. 

 

9.

 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Radha Krishna Patra

 Born on November 24, 1942. He was enrolled as an Advocate on January 10, 1966 and practiced in Civil, Criminal, Revenue, Constitutional, Tax, Labour Law (both Original and Appellate sides) at Cuttack and other places. He worked as an Additional Standing Counsel in the Orissa High Court for the State Government from March 13, 1972 to July 8, 1974; Standing Counsel from July 9, 1974, Additional Govt. Advocate from March 9, 1981 to January 26, 1990 and Government Advocate from January 27, 1990. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of theOrissa High Court on June 22, 1992 and permanent  Judge on September 16, 1994. He was appointed as the Chief Justice of the Sikkim High Court on July 9, 2003 and retired on 23rd November, 2004. 

 

10.

 

Hon’ble Shri Justice Binod Kr. Roy    

Was born on December 26, 1944. He was enrolled  as an Advocate in the Patna High Court and practiced in Civil, Labour, Revenue (excluding taxation),  Criminal and Constitutional cases in the Patna High Court. On October 31, 1988, he was appointed as a Permanent Judge of the Patna High Court and was  transferred to the Allahabad High Court on April 28, 1994. He was appointed as the Chief Justice of Punjab and Harayana High Court on October 14,2002 and was transferred to Gawahati High Court and  taken charge on 21st May, 2005 and again transferred to the Sikkim High Court and taken charge on 30th September, 2005. Was retired on 27th Dec, 2006. 

 

11.

 

Hon’ble Shri Justice  Ajoy Nath Ray    

Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ajoy Nath Ray was born on 31st October 1946. He was enrolled as an Advocate in the Calcutta High Court on 4th August 1970 and practiced in Calcutta High Court in Civil matters since 1970. He was appointed as a permanent judge of the Calcutta High Court on 6th August, 1990. He was appointed as the Acting Chief Justice of the Calcutta High Court from 7th June, 2004 to 10th Jan, 2005. He was appointed as the Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court on 11th January, 2005 and was Transferred to the Sikkim High Court on 12th Jan, 2007 where he assumed charge of the office of the  Chief Justice on 27th January, 2007 and retired on 31st October, 2008.

 

 

12.

 

Hon'ble Dr. Justice Aftab H. Saikia

Hon'ble Dr. Justice Aftab H. Saikia, was born on 7.4.1949 at village Dampur under Hajo Police Station in the District of Kamrup. Obtained B.Sc with Distinction from Cotton College, Guwahati in 1969. Obtained LL.B. and LL.M. from Gauhati University (G.U.) in the year 1974 and 1982 respectively. He was enrolled as an Advocate with Bar Council of Assam, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh on 9.8.1974 and since then practised in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional, Service and allied matters for 26 years in the Gauhati High Court at Guwahati and other outlying Benches in the North East including the Subordinate Courts. He was Government Advocate and Additional Public Prosecutor, State of Assam in 1983-86 and also Additional Central Government Standing Counsel in 1991-1994 in the Gauhati High Court. Was Standing Counsel, Guwahati Municipal Corporation in 1996 and Legal Adviser, Pollution Control Board, Assam since 1991 till his elevation as High Court Judge in 2000. He was associated with J.B. Law College, Guwahati under G.U. as Lecturer in 1977-1991 and Principal therein in 1991. He was Guest Lecturer, LL.M. classes in the Department of Law, G.U. in 1983-1985 and 1988-1989 and in University Law College, G.U. in 1991-1993. Also associated with Faculty of Law, G.U. as Member in 1980-91. He was Member, North East Bar Council since 1983 and Vice-Chairman therein in 1996-1998. Was permanent Member, Indian Law Institute, New Delhi. He was designated as Senior Advocate on 3.6.1999. He was appointed as Permanent Judge of the Gauhati High Court on 15.11.2000 and stationed at Principal Seat at Guwahati. Was Judge, Administrative Department, Gauhati High Court and Executive Chairman, Assam State Legal Services Authority, Assam. He was elevated as Chief Justice, High Court of Sikkim on 07.03.2009 (Forenoon). Transfer to Jammu & Kashmir High Court on 07/04/2010.

 

13.

 

Hon'ble Shri Justice Barin Ghosh

Justice Barin Ghosh, B.Com., LL.B, was born on June 05, 1952. He was enrolled as an Advocate on December, 19,1978, and  practised in the High Court of Calcutta, mainly in matters of Civil, Company and Constitutional Affairs. He was appointed as a Permanent Judge of the Calcutta High Court on July 14, 1995. He has transferred tot he Patna High Court, where he assumed Charge on January 07, 2005. he was appointed as the Chief Justice of Jammu & Kashmir High Court on December 24, 2008 and took over as the Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir on January 03, 2009 and was transferred to the Sikkim High Court on 13.04.2010. Transfer to Uttrakhand High Court on  06.08.2010.

 

14.

 

Hon'ble Shri Justice P.D.Dinakaran

Paul Daniel Dinakaran Premkumar, was bon on May 9, 1950. He was enrolled as an Advocate on August, 25, 1976 and practised in the High Court and the Administrative Tribunals at Madras both in the Original and APpellate Sides in Writ, Services,  Labour, Civil and Criminal matters. Worked as a Legal Adviser and Standing Counsel for Pondicherry University, several local bodies and other institutions and the Central Government. He was appointed as a permanent Judge in the Madras High Court on December 19, 1996. He was appointed as the Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court on August 8, 2008. Transferred to High Court of Sikkim on 09.08.2010 and worked till 29.07.2011.

 

15.

 

Hon'ble Shri Justice Permod Kohli

Born on 01.03.1951 in the border town of Rajouri, State of Jammu & Kashmir.  After graduation from G.G.M. Science College, Jammu, secured degree of Law from University of Jammu in the year 1972.  Joined Bar at Jammu on being enrolled on 12.10.1972.  Appointed Additional Advocate General of the State during Governor’s Rule in the year 1990 and took over as the Advocate General of the State in December, 1990.  Continued as Advocate General up to January, 1992 and designated as Senior Advocate in April, 1991.  Conducted cases on Constitutional, Civil, Taxation and various legal branches of Law and remained Legal Advisor to Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board and Sri Mata Vaishno Devi University till elevation. His Lordship was appointed Additional Judge of the High Court of Jammu & Kashmir on 07.01.2003 and as permanent Judge on 03.01.2005 and worked as such up to 28.04.2005.  Was transferred to Jharkhand High Court, Ranchi at his Lordship’s request and took oath on 04.05.2006.  His Lordship was transferred to Punjab and Haryana High Court and took oath on 10.05.2007.  His Lordship was elevated as the Chief Justice of the High Court of Sikkim on 12.12.2011.

 

16.

 

Hon'ble Shri Justice Pius C. Kuriakose

Justice Pius C. Kuriakose was born on 2nd October, 1951 at Trippunithura, the capital town of the erstwhile princely State of Cochin in Kerals. He graduated in Law from the Maharajas Law College, Ernakulam, Kerala with flying colours. He joined the Bar on 9th November, 1974. He practised in the Kerala High Court and in various Sub-Ordinate Courts in and around Ernakulam. Within a few years he emerged as one of the most successful and sought after lawyers at Ernakulam. He specialized in Civil, Criminal and Constitutional matters. He had the privilege of initiating a large number of invoices into the legal profession. Most of them are doing very well. One of them is a Sitting Judge of the Kerala High Court and another member of the Kerala Higher Judicial Service. He was elevated as Additional Judge of the Kerala High Court on 9th September, 2002 and made permanent Judge of that Court on 8th September, 2004. As a Judge of the Kerala High Court he disposed off about 41,000 main cases, about 500 of them pertaining to various discipline of law were reported in various law journals. As the first President of the Kerala Mediation Center, he propagated mediation throughout the State. He had the longest tenure as the President of the Kerala Judicial Academy. He was appointed as the Chief Justice of High Court of Sikkim on 28th March, 2013.

 

17.

 

Hon'ble Shri Justice N. K. Jain

Justice Narendra Kumar Jain was born on 8th October 1952 at Newai, District Tonk, Rajasthan. He completed his secondary school from Newai in the year 1969 and then higher secondary and Bachelors of Commerce (B.Com) in the years 1970 and 1973 respectively from Tonk, Rajasthan Thereafter, Justice Jain shifted to Delhi in the year 1973 and took admission in the University of Delhi in 1974 and completed his Bachelors of Law (LL.B) in the year 1977. Justice Jain then shifted to Jaipur and got himself enrolled with the Bar Council of Rajasthan on 28th May 1978 and started his legal practice in the Rajasthan High Court, Bench, at Jaipur. He practiced on civil, criminal, misc and service writs, taxation, labour, company, service and revenue matters. In the High Court, he was the Standing Counsel/ Panel Lawyer for Regional Provident Fund Commissioner, Income Tax Department (also in the CAT),National Insurance Company, Jai Narayan Vyas University, Jodhpur and Medical and Health Department, Government of Rajasthan. He was also the Deputy Government Advocate of Commercial Taxes Department, Government of Rajasthan in Sales Tax Tribunal at Jaipur.  He was elevated as a permanent Judge of the High Court of Rajasthan on 2nd September 2004. He was nominated as the Administrative Judge on 21st November 2012. He was the Acting Chief Justice of the High Court of Rajasthan from 14th December 2012 to 2nd January 2013. He was appointed as the Executive Chairman of the Rajasthan State Legal Services Authority on 17th January 2013. Transferred from Rajasthan High Court to the High Court of Sikkim and was sworn in and assumed charge as a Judge of this Court on 30.09.2013. Assumed charge of the office of the Chief Justice (Acting), High Court of Sikkim on 02.10.2013 (forenoon). Appointed and assumed charge of the office of the Chief Justice on 07.01.2014 and retired on 07.10.2014.

18. Hon'ble Shri Justice Sunil Kumar Sinha

Hon'ble Shri Justice Sunil Kumar Sinha was born in a lawyers family at Ambikapur (C.G.) on 07/07/1954. He got school education in Govt. Multipurpose Higher Secondary School, Ambikapur. He took his B.Sc. Degree from Govt. Post Graduate College, Ambikpur in the year 1973 and thereafter also took Masters Degree in Botany from the same Institution, in the year 1975. He did his LL.B. in the year 1980 from Govt. Post Graduate College Ambikapur and was placed in first division. He was enrolled as an advocate in the State Bar Council of M.P. on 03/09/1980. He started his practice in the District and Sessions Court at Ambikapur, under the guidance of his father, Late S.P. Sinha, Advocate, who was an eminent lawyer of Civil, Criminal and Revenue side.

    He has worked in all branches in the Trial Court at Ambikapur from 1980 to 1993. Thereafter he shifted to the High Court of M.P. at Jabalpur where he practiced till October 2000. There also he did practice in Civil, Criminal and Constitutional side. Further, he practiced in the State Administrative Tribunal at Jablalpur and handled many cases of different nature.  
    After re-organization of the state of M.P. he shifted to High Court of Chhattisgarh at Bilaspur in the month of November 2000. There he practiced in various branches of law. He was appointed as Additional Advocate General of Chhattisgarh in May 2003, which post he held till, February 2004. He thereafter started private practice till his elevation as permanent Judge of the High Court of Chhattisgarh on 1st December, 2004.

    Hon'ble Shri Justice Sunil Kumar Sinha was transferred to the High Court of Sikkim, where he assumed charge of the office of the Hon'ble Judge of the High Court of Sikkim in the forenoon of 14th July 2014. He assumed charge of the Office of the Chief Justice, High Court of Sikkim as the Acting Chief Justice w.e.f. 08.10.2014. His Lordship, thereafter, assumed the charge of the Office of the Hon'ble Chief Justice, High Court of Sikkim in the forenoon of 30.03.2015 and retired on 06.07.2016.